Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Europens Limited (hereinafter “Europens”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.europens.co.uk website, Europens’s mobile enhanced version of its online website and Europens’s mobile apps (together: the “Sites”). Europens is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Personal data

Europens will collect personal data from Users when Users place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, participate in a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

Europens may process the following data: name, email address, billing address, shipping address, city, postal code, country, phone number, payment details, details of purchases, details on returned goods, correspondence exchanged between customer and customer services. This information is used for creating the account of the User(s), for processing the orders, for supplying the ordered goods, for invoicing and for sending newsletters if the User subscribed to such newsletters. We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.


How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to, and only for the purposes agreed to when you provided it. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at customerservice@europens.co.uk or by 'opting out' of marketing communications in any e-mail sent to you.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We will use your personal data to:

  • Register you as a new customer

  • Process and deliver your order(s) including:

    • Managing payments, fees and charges

    • Collecting and recovering money owed to us

  • To manage our relationship with you which will include:

  • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

  • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you**

  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you**

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

  • purchase any of our products or services;

  • create an account on our website;

  • subscribe to our newsletters or other publications;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

  • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

  • Request what personal data we hold about you;

  • Request any corrections to the personal data that we hold about you;

  • Request erasure of your personal data;

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data;

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party; or

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). We may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex, or you have made a number of requests, it may take us slightly longer (up to an additional two months). In this case, we will notify you within one month of the request being made with the estimated response time and the reason for the delay, and will keep you updated.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

When you complete an online form, register or shop with us online, we may collect, use and store different kinds of personal data about you such as your name, billing/delivery address, e-mail address and telephone number. We may also collect and retain information about your interactions with us either online or through our contact centres so that we can process your transactions and deal with any future queries.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Newsletters

If a User decides to subscribe to Europens’s mailing list, they will receive emails about Europens products, sales, promotions and store events. These emails may be personalized according to gender and the interest(s) a User indicates when he/she signs up for the newsletter. If at any time a User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, a User may do so by following the detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or by contacting Europens via customerservice@europens.co.uk.

Capturing User Feedback

Europens makes use of the services of third parties to capture feedback from its Users to improve the usability and experience of its Sites, email notifications and services. Europens would like your feedback on what parts of the Sites you like or what you would suggest to improve. Additionally, Europens might use the tools to conduct surveys to capture feedback about specific aspects of its Sites, email notifications or services. Neither Europens nor these third parties will use your personal data captured with your feedback for any other purpose than mentioned in this Policy or on the survey. Any personal data (e.g. email, phone number, address, etc.) provided with your feedback will only be used by Europens to contact you with further questions about your feedback, should Europens deem it necessary. If you have any further questions relating to how your personal data is used, please contact: customerservice@europens.co.uk.

Storage period of personal data

Europens will store the personal data of a User for as long as necessary to deliver the order and for an additional period of two years after the transaction, unless a longer storage period is required by law. Europens will store the financial personal data of a User for as long as necessary to process payment and for invoicing and for an additional period of two years after the debt is paid, unless a longer storage period is required by law. Europens will store the personal data of a User necessary for communication of newsletters ultimately one year after the relationship between Europens and the User has ended or until the User requests Europens to delete the personal data for this purpose.

How Europens protects your information

Europens adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of the User’s personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on or through the Sites.

Withdrawal of permission

The User has the right to opt-out of the use of his/her data by Europens for newsletters or other direct marketing purposes at any time. The User may do so by clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each newsletter or by contacting Europens via customerservice@europens.co.uk

Finally, the User has the right to request an overview of his/her personal data processed by Europens and to request removal or correction thereof if they appear incorrect or irrelevant, by sending an email to customerservice@europens.co.uk, sending mail to the following address:

Europens Limited, Unit 9 Dickensons Lane, Woodside Green, London, SE25 5HJ, United Kingdom.

Providing and sharing your personal information

Europens may share a User’s personal data with third parties including companies affiliated with Europens, its logistics providers, workflow software supplier, email service provider, CRM provider, ecommerce platform provider and order management system provider if required to carry out the User’s purchases, returns, repairs and complaints. Europens may also use such third parties to send newsletters and other marketing/promotional communications and surveys to Users and to help Europens operate the Sites. These parties are contractually bound by Europens to only process data in accordance with Europens’s instructions. To the extent where these parties are located, they are bound by EU Standard Contractual Clauses to provide adequate safeguards to protect your data. Otherwise Europens does not provide the User’s personal data to others.

Third party websites

The Users may find advertising or other content on the Sites that link to the sites and services of Europens’s partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. Europens does not control the content or links that appear on these sites and is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Sites. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to the Sites, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Europens has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When Europens does, Europens will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Europens encourages the Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how Europens is helping to protect the personal information Europens collects.

Contacting us

If a User has any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of the Sites, the User can contact us at: customerservice@europens.co.uk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

CONTACTING THE REGULATOR


If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you wish to make a complaint, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. You can contact them by telephone (0303 123 1113) or via their website http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns. We would, however, be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.



This document was last updated on 25th May 2018.







Our Brands